skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Molecular Graphics And Modelling Society

  • Income

    £9.5K

  • Spending

    £10.7K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1104962 Company no. 5089506

Contact details

Public address

  • Structural Bioinformatics Unit, Dept Of Biochemistry, University Of Oxford, South Parks Road, Oxford, OX1 3QU

Aims & activities

Organising conferences and other meetings and providing funding to students to attend conferences, in the area of computational chemistry and structure-based drug and molecular design.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides human resources
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE AND ADVANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION IN THE SCIENCE OF MOLECULAR GRAPHICS AND RELATED SUBJECTS AND TO PROMOTE RESEARCH INTO SUCH SUBJECTS AND MAKE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THE RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 31 MARCH 2004

Area of benefit

Not Defined.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Mgms
  • 12 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Richard Alexander Bryce None on record
Dr Stuart Firth-Clark None on record
Professor Valerie Jane Gillet Lhasa Limited Up-to-date
Dr Jamie Platts None on record
Prof Philip Charles Biggin The Principal And Fellows Of The College Of The Lady Margaret In The University Of Oxford Up-to-date
Dr Adrian Mulholland None on record
Dr Brendan James Howlin None on record
Dr Stephen Maginn None on record
Dr Garrett Morris None on record
Dr Jiayun Pang None on record
Dr Shozeb Haider None on record
Dr Irina Tikhonova None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland