skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Multiple Sclerosis International Federation

  • Income

    £1.9M

  • Spending

    £1.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1105321 Company no. 05088553

Contact details

Public address

  • 3Rd Floor Skyline House, 200 Union Street, London, SE1 0LX

Aims & activities

The MS International Federation is a global network of organisations. We collaborate to improve the quality of life of people affected by MS and work for: better scientific understanding and development of treatments; improved access to treatment and to trustworthy information; better policies and practices; a strong MS movement, including in countries with challenging socio-economic conditions.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£1.9M

Expenditure:

£1.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.8K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.0M Other assets
  • £394.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

84%
5%
11%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS FOR WHICH THE COMPANY IS ESTABLISHED ARE TO SUPPORT AND RELIEVE PERSONS AFFECTED BY MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS AND ALLIED CONDITIONS WORLDWIDE BY:- 1) PROMOTING, STIMULATING AND ENCOURAGING SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH WORLDWIDE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY THE DISSEMINATION OF INFORMATION AND KNOWLEDGE INTO THE CAUSES OF AND CURE AND TREATMENT FOR MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS AND ALLIED CONDITIONS WITH THE AIM OF ELIMINATING MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS; 2) AIDING, SUPPORTING AND RELIEVING PERSONS WHO ARE AFFECTED BY MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS AND ALLIED CONDITIONS, TO ENCOURAGE THEM IN EVERY WAY POSSIBLE TO ACHIEVE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS MEMBERS OF SOCIETY BY IMPROVING THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE; PROVIDING INFORMATION, ADVICE AND SUPPORT TO FURTHER THE DEVELOPMENT AND WORK AND PROMOTE THE EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF VOLUNTARY NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS ORGANISATIONS OR THE FORMATION OF SUCH ORGANISATIONS; 3) EDUCATING THE GENERAL PUBLIC ABOUT MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS BY, AMONGST OTHER THINGS, COLLECTING AND DISSEMINATING SCIENTIFIC AND EDUCATIONAL INFORMATION RELATING TO MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS; 5) SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS THE TRUSTEES SHALL IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION FROM TIME TO TIME DECIDE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 30 MARCH 2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 3 AUGUST 2004. as amended on 11 Apr 2019

Area of benefit

Worldwide

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Msif

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 24 Trustees
  • 12 Employees
  • 1 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Mario Alberto Battaglia None on record
Charles Van Der Straten Waillet None on record
Weyman Johnson (Chair) None on record
Pedro Carrascal None on record
Victoria Annis None on record
Alan Martin Stevens None on record
Professor Mai Mohamed Helmy Sharawy None on record
Cynthia Zagieboylo None on record
Maria Jose Wuille-Bille None on record
Daniel Larouche None on record
Guillaume Courault None on record
Dimitra Kalogianni None on record
Marie Vaillant None on record
Peter Galligan None on record
Magdalena Fac-Skhirtladze None on record
Dr Matthew Miles None on record
Anne Winslow None on record
Christian Bardenfleth None on record
Prof Reinhard Hohlfeld None on record
Ana Torredemer None on record
Prof Xavier Montalban None on record
Klaus Hom None on record
Marlies Jansen Landheer None on record
Viresh Oberoi None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Algeria
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia And Herzegovina
  • Brazil
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Guatemala
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Jordan
  • Kosovo
  • Kuwait
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macedonia
  • Malta
  • Mexico
  • Montenegro
  • Morocco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Northern Ireland
  • Norway
  • Occupied Palestinian Territories
  • Pakistan
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Scotland
  • Serbia
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Africa
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sudan
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Syria
  • Taiwan
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United States
  • Uruguay
  • Yemen
  • Zimbabwe