skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 January 2018

Sf Foundation

  • Income

    £4.0M

  • Spending

    £5.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1105843 Company no. 05213113

Contact details

Public address

  • 143 Upper Clapton Road, London, E5 9DB

Aims & activities

The objects of the charity are: i) the advancement and furtherance of the Jewish Religion and Jewish Religious education and the alleviation of poverty among the Jewish community throughout the world. ii) other charitable activities that the trustees may from time to time determine.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations

Income and Endowments:

£4.0M

* £499.7K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£5.1M

Assets and liabilities

  • £13.3K Own use assets
  • £35.3M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £13.9M Other assets
  • £9.5M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

87%
40%
0%

Charitable objects

(I) THE ADVANCEMENT AND FURTHERANCE OF THE JEWISH RELIGION AND JEWISH RELIGIOUS EDUCATION AND THE ALLEVIATION OF POVERTY AMONG THE JEWISH COMMUNITY THROUGHOUT THE WORLD; (II) OTHER CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES THAT THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 24 AUGUST 2004

Area of benefit

Not Defined. In Practice Israel And Usa

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Sf Foundation Ltd

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Belgium
  • Israel
  • United States