skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Christian Aid

  • Income

    £117.9M

  • Spending

    £111.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1105851 Company no. 5171525

Contact details

Public address

  • Christian Aid, 35-41 Lower Marsh, London, SE1 7RL

Aims & activities

We work with the worlds poorest people to tackle the causes and consequences of poverty. Our work is centred around our strategic change objectives: Power to change institutions; The right to essential services; Fair shares in a constrained world; Equality for all; Tackling violence, building peace. We work with others as part of a global movement committed to ending poverty and social injustice.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£117.9M

* £2.2M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£111.1M

Assets and liabilities

  • £7.1M Own use assets
  • £23.5M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £26.7M Other assets
  • £6.5M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

81%
13%
6%

Charitable objects

1. THE FURTHERANCE OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES WHICH RELIEVE AND COMBAT POVERTY, MALNUTRITION, HUNGER, DISEASE, SICKNESS OR DISTRESS THROUGHOUT THE WORLD. 2. THE FURTHERANCE OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES WHICH ADVANCE OR ASSIST SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE WORK AS MAY BE CARRIED ON BY OR WITH THE SUPPORT OF THE SPONSORING CHURCHES. AND "CHARITABLE" MEANS CHARITABLE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES PROVIDED THAT IT WILL NOT INCLUDE ANY PURPOSE WHICH IS NOT CHARITABLE IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 7 OF THE CHARITIES AND TRUSTEE INVESTMENT (SCOTLAND) ACT 2005

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 6 JULY 2004 AS AMENDED 27 NOVEMBER 2007

Area of benefit

Throughout The World.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Christian Aid Limited

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 15 Trustees
  • 992 Employees
  • 425 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Rowan Douglas Williams (Chair) Dr John Millington Scholarship Charity Up-to-date
Inspire Dialogue Foundation Out-of-date
Jennifer Cormack Christian Aid Up-to-date
The British And Irish Churches Trust Limited Up-to-date
Bala Gnanapragasam Methodist Homes Up-to-date
Southwark And Deptford Circuit Up-to-date
The British And Irish Churches Trust Limited Up-to-date
Alexis Chapman Christian Aid Up-to-date
The Border Consortium Up-to-date
Margaret Anne Swinson Anglican Consultative Council Up-to-date
Christian Aid Up-to-date
The Very Rev Dr Alan Douglas Mcdonald None on record
Victoria Frances Hardman Christian Aid Up-to-date
Mark Andrew Currie Christian Aid Up-to-date
Valerie Traore Christian Aid Up-to-date
Pippa Greenslade Christian Aid Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Christ Church, Chorleywood Up-to-date
Hazel Baird None on record
Helene Bradley-Ritt Christian Aid Up-to-date
Mukami Mccrum None on record
Nicholas Hamilton Moberly Christian Aid Up-to-date
Rev Sarah Elizabeth Hughes Christian Aid Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Afghanistan
  • Angola
  • Bangladesh
  • Bolivia
  • Brazil
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burma
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Colombia
  • Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • Dominican Republic
  • Egypt
  • El Salvador
  • Ethiopia
  • Ghana
  • Guatemala
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • India
  • Iraq
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Kenya
  • Lebanon
  • Libya
  • Malawi
  • Mali
  • Nepal
  • Nicaragua
  • Nigeria
  • Northern Ireland
  • Occupied Palestinian Territories
  • Pakistan
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Scotland
  • Serbia
  • Sierra Leone
  • South Africa
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Uganda
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe