skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2019

The Rowntree Society

  • Income

    £159.0K

  • Spending

    £48.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1105936 Company no. 5217103

Contact details

Public address

  • Clements Hall, Nunthorpe Road, York, YO23 1BW

Aims & activities

The advancement of the education of the general public and inhabitants of and visitors to York in the contribution of the Rowntree Family and in particular Joseph & Seebohm Rowntree in their philanthropic work to York, the surrounding area and society in general by providing guided tours, publishing literature and by any other means which the Trustees think fit which are charitable at law.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN GENERAL AND THE INHABITANTS OF AND VISITORS TO YORK IN PARTICULAR IN THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE ROWNTREE FAMILY GENERALLY AND IN PARTICULAR JOSEPH AND SEEBOHM ROWNTREE IN THEIR PHILANTHROPIC WORK TO YORK THE SURROUNDING AREA AND SOCIETY IN GENERAL BY THE PROVISION OF GUIDED TOURS THE PUBLICATION OF LITERATURE AND BY ANY OTHER MEANS WHICH THE TRUSTEES THINK FIT WHICH ARE CHARITABLE AT LAW

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 27 AUGUST 2004

Area of benefit

York

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Rowntree Walks

Policies

Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
  • 7 Trustees
  • 4 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Stephen Edward Pittam Environmental Funders Network Recently registered
The British Institute Of Human Rights Up-to-date
York Travellers Trust Up-to-date
York Travellers Trust Recently registered
Susan Lesley Palmer The Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment Benevolent Fund Up-to-date
Elizabeth Stewart Grierson (Chair) None on record
Christopher Charles Webb York Civic Trust Up-to-date
Yorkshire Gardens Trust Up-to-date
Janette Ray None on record
Richard Jagger York Museum & Gallery Trust Up-to-date
Tina Caroline Walker None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales