skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Qvsr

  • Income

    £2.5M

  • Spending

    £2.0M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1106126 Company no. 5218014

Contact details

Public address

  • 121-131 East India Dock Road, Poplar, London, E14 6DF

Aims & activities

QVSR, or the 'Queen Vic', as it is more familiarly known, has been the Seamen's Mission of the Methodist Church since 1843, and is now the last remaining maritime charity providing accommodation and support for seafarers in the East End of London. It is also the largest seafaring hostel of its kind in the UK with accommodation for over 170 men.

What the charity does

  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Religious activities
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£2.5M

Expenditure:

£2.0M

Assets and liabilities

  • £10.5M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.4M Other assets
  • £1.2M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

16%
25%
21%

Charitable objects

(I) THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DOCTRINES OF THE METHODIST CHURCH PARTICULARLY IN THE PORT OF LONDON AND AMONGST SEAMEN OF ALL NATIONS; (II) THE RELIEF OF POVERTY PARTICULARLY IN THE PORT OF LONDON AND AMONGST MERCHANT SEAMEN OF ALL NATIONS: (III) THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION IN SEAMANSHIP AND OTHER MARITIME SUBJECTS OF KNOWLEDGE: (IV) THE PROVISION (PARTICULARLY THROUGH THE MEDIUM OF RESIDENTIAL HOSTEL ACCOMMODATION IN THE PORT OF LONDON) OF FACILITIES FOR RECREATION AND OTHER LEISURE-TIME OCCUPATION IN THE INTEREST OF SOCIAL WELFARE AND WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE OF SEAMEN, BUT PRIMARILY MERCHANT SEAMEN OF ALL NATIONS, ASHORE (IN PARTICULAR ASHORE IN THE PORT OF LONDON) AND HAVING THE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES BY MEANS OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY, DISABLEMENT, POVERTY OR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES; AND (V) IN SO FAR AS THE PROPERTY OF THE CHARITY CANNOT BE USED OR APPLIED IN FURTHERANCE OF THE FOREGOING OBJECTS THE SAME MAY BE USED TO PROVIDE ACCOMMODATION FOR THE BENEFIT OF ANY PERSON HAVING NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY, DISABLEMENT, POVERTY OR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 31 AUGUST 2004 AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION ON THE 11 APRIL 2005

Area of benefit

In The Port Of London And Amongst Seamen Of All Nations;

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Queen Victoria Seamen's Rest

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 42 Employees
  • 1 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ian Pattison Methodist Church Redhill And East Grinstead Circuit Up-to-date
Reigate Methodist Church Up-to-date
Terence John Simco Mbe (Chair) The Whitechapel Mission Up-to-date
Jean Thomas None on record
Barry L Vaughan None on record
Philip Sheppard None on record
Rev Alexander Cameron Kirkwood Bow Foodbank Up-to-date
Methodist Church In Tower Hamlets Up-to-date
Poplar Methodist Church Sick & Poor Fund Up-to-date
Geraldine Enid Pearce None on record
Mathilda Small-Byam None on record
Roy Wadeson None on record
Rev Nigel Timothy Cowgill Applecartlive Ltd Up-to-date
London District Of The Methodist Church Up-to-date
Romford Methodist Circuit Up-to-date
The Methodist Church In Great Britain Up-to-date
West London Mission Methodist Circuit Up-to-date
Colonel Derek Henry Bristow Obe Dl None on record
Theodora Ogwezi None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London