skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Llanelly House Trust Ltd

Charity in administration

  • Income

    £246.5K

  • Spending

    £289.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1106646 Company no. 4681702

Contact details

  • Tel: 01554772857

Public address

  • Llanelly House, Bridge Street, Llanelli, Carms, SA15 3UF

Aims & activities

The Trust undertakes projects and other, related activities, in accord with its objectives, to regenerate the physical and other heritage of Plas Llanelly House

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

3.1 TO PRESERVE, RESTORE AND REGENERATE, THE HISTORICAL, ARCHITECTURAL, CONSTRUCTIONAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL HERITAGE THAT MAY EXIST IN AND AROUND CARMARTHENSHIRE IN BUILDINGS (INCLUDING ANY BUILDING AS DEFINED IN SECTION 336 OF THE TOWN & COUNTRY PLANNING ACT 1990), SITES OR AREAS OF PARTICULAR BEAUTY OR HISTORICAL, ARCHITECTURAL, CONSTRUCTIONAL OR ENVIRONMENTAL INTEREST. 3.2 TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN HISTORY, ARTS, CULTURE AND HERITAGE OF CARMARTHENSHIRE AND THE SURROUNDING AREA. 3.3 IN PURSUANCE OF OBJECTS 3.1 AND 3.2 TO PROMOTE SUCH CHARITIES OR CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS THE CHARITY MAY BY UNANIMOUS RESOLUTION OF ITS MEMBERS FROM TIME TO TIME DECIDE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 28 FEBRUARY 2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION 14 OCTOBER 2004. AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 25/02/2015 as amended on 23 Apr 2019

Area of benefit

Carmarthenshire

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Carmarthenshire Heritage Regeneration Trust

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Volunteer management
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 5 Trustees
  • 5 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Alison Evans None on record
Melanie Carroll-Cliffe None on record
Dr Kevin Jones None on record
Mary Bernadette Owen None on record
Simon Rowley Rotary Club Of Llanelli Recently registered

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout Wales