skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Spinal Muscular Atrophy Uk

  • Income

    £670.3K

  • Spending

    £590.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1106815 Company no. 5137534

Contact details

Public address

  • Spinal Muscular Atrophy Support Uk, 40 Timothys Bridge Road, Stratford Enterprise Park, Stratford-Upon-Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 9NW

Aims & activities

Our aims: Support children & adults who have spinal muscular atrophy (SMA). Offer support, information & friendship to parents & the other relatives of children who have SMA. Raise awareness of SMA. Fund & promote research into the causes & treatment of SMA.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£670.3K

Expenditure:

£590.8K

Assets and liabilities

  • £13.1K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £209.3K Other assets
  • £19.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

85%
81%
12%

Charitable objects

1. THE RELIEF OF PEOPLE LIVING WITH SPINAL MUSCULAR ATROPHY AND RELATED MEDICAL CONDITIONS 2. THE RELIEF OF PERSONS WHO ARE IN NEED AFTER EXPERIENCING A BEREAVEMENT OR LOSS DUE TO SPINAL MUSCULAR ATROPHY. 3. THE PROMOTION OF RESEARCH INTO THE CAUSES AND TREATMENT OF SPINAL MUSCULAR ATROPHY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 25/05/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16/10/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/07/2009 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 27/05/2014 as amended on 18 Jan 2019

Area of benefit

Not Defined.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Spinal Muscular Atrophy Uk The Jennifer Trust

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 15 Trustees
  • 12 Employees
  • 27 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Neil Ashby None on record
Professor Kevin Talbot Association Of British Neurologists Up-to-date
Mary Fenton None on record
Dr Hassan Sobati None on record
Tim Clarke None on record
Jonathan Dee None on record
David Richard Hopkins None on record
Dr Rosaline Quinlivan British Myology Society Up-to-date
Timothy John Digby Sheffield None on record
Tessa Jane Rice None on record
Timothy Philip Woodward None on record
Hugo Henry Van Vredenburch None on record
Casimir Stephen Bower Knight None on record
Deborah Jane Waltier None on record
Toby John Mildon None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales