skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Money Charity

  • Income

    £672.3K

  • Spending

    £609.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1106941 Company no. 5244075

Contact details

Public address

  • The Money Charity, 15 Prescott Place, London, SW4 6BS

Aims & activities

The Money Charity is the UK's financial capability (financial education) charity. We develop and deliver products and services which provide education, information and advice on money matters, in an appropriate way for young people and adults.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£672.3K

Expenditure:

£609.4K

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.2K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £430.6K Other assets
  • £66.2K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

81%
10%
9%

Charitable objects

1.THE RELIEF AND PREVENTION OF FINANCIAL HARDSHIP IN PARTICULAR BY THE PROVISION OF MONEY MANAGEMENT ADVICE AND INFORMATION. 2.THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN MONEY MANAGEMENT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 28/09/2004 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 17/08/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/07/2012 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 10/08/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/05/2014

Area of benefit

National

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Credit Action

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
  • 4 Trustees
  • 9 Employees
  • 18 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Christopher Richard Pond (Chair) Gambleaware Up-to-date
Money And Mental Health Policy Institute Up-to-date
Stephen Paul Allinson None on record
Linda Ellett None on record
Anne Pieckielon None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Throughout England And Wales