skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Autistica

  • Income

    £2.2M

  • Spending

    £2.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1107350 Company no. 5184164

Contact details

Public address

  • St Saviour's House, 39-41 Union Street, London, London, SE1 1SD

Aims & activities

Autistica funds medical research to understand autism, improve diagnosis and develop new interventions. We are the UK's leading autism medical research charity, and we are committed to answering the questions that matter most to children and adults on the autism spectrum and their families

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£2.2M

Expenditure:

£2.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £3.1K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.1M Other assets
  • £902.5K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

76%
23%
1%

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE EDUCATION IN THE FIELD OF AUTISM, INCLUDING BY (1) THE PROMOTION, FACILITATION AND SUPPORT OF RESEARCH INTO ALL ASPECTS OF AUTISM AND (2) THE DISSEMINATION AND EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION AND IDEAS, SO AS TO INCREASE PUBLIC AWARENESS REGARDING ALL ASPECTS OF AUTISM; TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF AUTISTIC PEOPLE, BY PROVIDING THEM WITH TRAINING, COURSES AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR WORK EXPERIENCE AND BY THE PROVISION (TO EMPLOYERS AND AUTISTIC PEOPLE) OF TRAINING AND FACILITIES TO ENABLE AUTISTIC PEOPLE TO ACQUIRE AND DEVELOP SKILLS SO AS TO ENHANCE THEIR PARTICIPATION IN THE WORKPLACE; TO ADVANCE HEALTH AND RELIEVE SICKNESS, INCLUDING BY THE DEVELOPMENT OF TOOLS, INTERVENTIONS AND RESOURCES TO IMPROVE PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH AMONG AUTISTIC PEOPLE AND THEIR FAMILIES; THE FURTHERANCE OF ANY OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE WHICH OPERATES TO BENEFIT AUTISTIC PEOPLE AS THE TRUSTEES IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION SEE FIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 20 JULY 2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 29 OCTOBER 2009 AND 18 DECEMBER 2009 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATES OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 16 FEBRUARY 2006 21 DECEMBER 2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03 MAY 2018 as amended on 13 Nov 2018

Area of benefit

Not Defined. In Practice Worldwide.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Autism Speaks

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 10 Trustees
  • 15 Employees
  • 10 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Sarah Caddick Phd None on record
Jeff Saul None on record
Michael James Earl None on record
John Carey None on record
Vincent Smith None on record
Gillian Ackers (Chair) None on record
Matthew Davis None on record
Heather Kleeman None on record
Matthew James Harris None on record
Jonathan Michael Green None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales