skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Jewish Community Secondary School Trust

  • Income

    £1.8M

  • Spending

    £2.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1107705 Company no. 5313603

Contact details

Public address

  • 6, Lullington Garth, London, Greater London, N12 7AS

Aims & activities

The objective of the trust is to create the UK's first truly inclusive, state-funded Jewish secondary school.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • Religious activities
  • Amateur sport

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£1.8M

Expenditure:

£2.1M

Assets and liabilities

  • £38.3M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.7M Other assets
  • £332.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

116%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION IN PARTICULAR BY THE PROVISION AND MAINTENANCE OF A SCHOOL OR SCHOOLS AND BY ANCILLARY OR INCIDENTAL EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 15 DECEMBER 2004

Area of benefit

Greater London

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Jcoss

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Stephen David Moss Cbe Reading Room And Village Institute Up-to-date
The Institute For Jewish Policy Research Up-to-date
The Moss Family Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Stephen And Joy Moss Charitable Trust Recently registered
Jonathan Pollins The Kyte Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Jeremy Paul Kosky None on record
Jamie Robert Cassell None on record
Tamara Finkelstein None on record
Nicole Julia Ronson Allalouf None on record
Stephen Alan Clayman None on record
Mark David Freedman None on record
Graham Andrew Harris None on record
Joel Anthony Courts None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London