skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

United Utilities Trust Fund

  • Income

    £4.5M

  • Spending

    £4.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1108296 Company no. 05309512

Contact details

Public address

  • United Utilities Trust Fund, Emmanuel Court, 12-14 Mill Street, Sutton Coldfield, B72 1TJ

Aims & activities

The relief of those persons who are in condition of need, poverty, hardship or other distress and are unable to meet the cost of charges for the supply of water and/or sewerage services provided to premises used or occupied by them by United as water and/or sewerage undertaker appointed pursuant to the Water Industry Act 1991 (or any statutory modification or amendment to that Act).

What the charity does

  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations

Income and Endowments:

£4.5M

Expenditure:

£4.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £328.7K Other assets
  • £33.7K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

101%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

THE RELIEF OF THOSE PERSONS WHO ARE IN CONDITION OF NEED, POVERTY, HARDSHIP OR OTHER DISTRESS AND ARE UNABLE TO MEET THE COST OF CHARGES FOR THE SUPPLY OF WATER AND/OR SEWERAGE SERVICES PROVIDED TO PREMISES USED OR OCCUPIED BY THEM BY UNITED UTILITIES AS WATER AND/OR SEWERAGE UNDERTAKER APPOINTED PURSUANT TO THE WATER INDUSTRY ACT 1991 (OR ANY STATUTORY MODIFICATION OR AMENDMENT TO THAT ACT). SUCH RELIEF IS TO BE PROVIDED AT SUCH TIMES AND IN SUCH MANNER AS THE TRUSTEES THINK FIT AND IS TO INCLUDE THE PREVENTION AND RELIEF OF POVERTY BY THE PROVISION OF ADVICE, COUNSELLING AND EDUCATION OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC IN RELATION TO DEBT, DEBT AWARENESS AND DEBT PREVENTION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 9 DECEMBER 2004 NOW ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 25 MARCH 2010

Area of benefit

For The Benefit Of Those People In Need Who Are Supplied By United Utilities.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Uutf

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
  • 5 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Deborah Morton (Chair) None on record
Alastair Richards None on record
Simon Dewsnip None on record
Lynne Jane Heath None on record
Sandra Mccaughley None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England