skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Seedbed Christian Community Trust Limited

  • Income

    £5.3M

  • Spending

    £6.0M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1108363 Company no. 5280177

Contact details

Public address

  • 86 Granville Street, Peterborough, PE1 2QJ

Aims & activities

I. CHRISTIAN PROCLAMATION - PARTNERSHIPS WITH DIRECT CHRISTIAN PROCLAMATION, ON AN ENTIRELY NON-COERCIVE AND INVITATIONAL BASIS. II. CHRISTIAN SOCIAL ACTION - PARTNERSHIPS WITH THOSE WHO SHARE A CHRISTIAN PERSPECTIVE. III. KINGDOM MISSION - PARTNERSHIPS WITH THOSE NOT WORKING FROM A ACKNOWLEDGED CHRISTIAN PERSPECTIVE, BUT ENGAGED IN ONGOING CONVERSATION REGARDING THE CHRISTIAN MESSAGE.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£5.3M

Expenditure:

£6.0M

Assets and liabilities

  • £4.1K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £6.4M Other assets
  • £17.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

114%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 8 NOVEMBER 2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION 7 FEBRUARY 2005.

Area of benefit

Not Defined.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bradford Two28
Dreams And Visions - Norwich And Norfolk

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 3 Trustees
  • 10 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Mike Love Left Bank Leeds Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Chris Erskine None on record
Susan Alison Barnard Hoey None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales