skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2017

Churches Together In Earley And East Reading Schools Project

  • Income

    £60.3K

  • Spending

    £65.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1109291 Company no. 5254233

Contact details

Public address

  • 10 Maiden Erlegh Drive, Earley, Reading, RG6 7HP

Aims & activities

The Charity acts to advance religion, in particular the Christian religion, through education by enabling local churches to support local school communities in the religious education and spiritual development of their pupils, especially in the areas of Earley and East Reading.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE RELIGION, IN PARTICULAR THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION, AND ADVANCE EDUCATION BY ENABLING LOCAL CHURCHES TO SUPPORT LOCAL SCHOOL COMMUNITIES IN THE RELIGIOUS EDUCATION AND SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT OF THEIR PUPILS, ESPECIALLY IN THE AREAS OF EARLEY AND EAST READING.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 8 OCTOBER 2004.

Area of benefit

Earley And East Reading

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Churches Together With Schools

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 6 Trustees
  • 85 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Rev Keith Wilson (Chair) Lower Earley Baptist Church Up-to-date
Rev Jonathan Salmon Basingstoke And Reading Methodist Circuit Up-to-date
Trinity Church Lower Earley Up-to-date
Rev Neil Warwick None on record
Christopher Geoffrey Cobbold Spurgeon Oaklands Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Rev Hannah Hobday The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Earley St Peter Up-to-date
Rev Richard Bainbridge None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Reading