skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Friends Of The River Yarrow

  • Income

    £0.0K

  • Spending

    £0.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1109324 Company no. 5003025

Contact details

Public address

  • 51 Grape Lane, Croston, Leyland, PR26 9HB

Aims & activities

The Charity aims to enhance the environment within the Yarrow catchment and provide educational opportunities to the public and local schools through obtaining finance for and implementing individual projects on the river Yarrow and it's tributaries (e.g. provision of fish passes), monitoring water quality, arranging guided walks for members and presentations to local schools.

What the charity does

  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

1. TO ADVANCE THE CONSERVATION, PROTECTION, REHABILITATION, REMEDIATION, RESTORATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE RIVER, STREAMS, WATERCOURSES AND WATER IMPOUNDMENTS TOGETHER WITH THE RELATED BANKSIDE AND ESTUARY INCLUDING THE FLORA AND FAUNA OF THE RIVER YARROW, LANCASHIRE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC. 2. TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE UNDERSTANDING OF THE RIVER YARROW, ITS STREAMS, WATERCOURSES AND WATER IMPOUNDMENTS TOGETHER WITH THE RELATED BANKSIDE AND ESTUARY INCLUDING THE FLORA AND FAUNA.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 23 DECEMBER 2003 AS AMENDED BT SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 4 APRIL 2005.

Area of benefit

River Yarrow, Lancashire

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Fry

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Lancashire