skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

The Border Consortium

  • Income

    £12.2M

  • Spending

    £13.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1109476 Company no. 5255598

Contact details

Public address

  • 12/5 Convent Rd, Bangrak, Bangkok, Thailand, 10500

Aims & activities

TBC PROVIDES FOOD, SHELTER, NON FOOD ITEMS AND CAPACITY BUILDING SUPPORT TO BURMESE REFUGEES AND DISPLACED PERSONS. IT ALSO RESEARCHES THE ROOT CAUSES OF DISPLACEMENT AND REFUGEE OUTFLOWS AND ADVOCATES ON BEHALF OF THE REFUGEES AND DISPLACED PERSONS.

What the charity does

  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£12.2M

* £184.4K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£13.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £31.8K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £5.6M Other assets
  • £1.4M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable spending ratios

114%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

(A) THE RELIEF OF CHARITABLE NEEDS OF DISPLACED PEOPLE OF BURMA BY THE PROVISION OF HUMANITARIAN AID AND ASSISTANCE; (B) TO DEVELOP THE CAPACITY AND SKILLS OF THE MEMBERS OF THE SOCIALLY AND ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITY OF THE DISPLACED PEOPLE OF BURMA IN SUCH A WAY THAT THEY ARE ABLE TO PARTICIPATE MORE FULLY IN SOCIETY; (C) TO PROMOTE EQUALITY, DIVERSITY AND RACIAL HARMONY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC BY RAISING AWARENESS OF THE NEEDS OF AND ISSUES AFFECTING THE DISPLACED PEOPLE OF BURMA; AND (D) TO PROMOTE HUMAN RIGHTS (AS SET OUT IN THE UNIVERSAL DECLARATION OF HUMAN RIGHTS AND SUBSEQUENT UNITED NATIONS CONVENTIONS AND DECLARATIONS) IN THE THAILAND BORDER AREA BY MONITORING AND RESEARCH.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 11/10/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/05/2005 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 02/11/2012

Area of benefit

Thailand Border Area

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Tbbc

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 6 Trustees
  • 55 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Alexis Chapman (Chair) Christian Aid Up-to-date
Christian Aid Up-to-date
Leslie Wilson None on record
Leon De Riedmatten None on record
James Thomson None on record
Rajan Khosla None on record
Knut Christiansen None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Burma
  • Thailand