skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Community Transport For The Lewes Area

  • Income

    £816.2K

  • Spending

    £823.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1110215 Company no. 4409570

Contact details

Public address

  • The Hillcrest Centre, Hillcrest Road, Newhaven, BN9 9EA

Aims & activities

The provision of community transport in the Lewes area for people who have special needs of such facilities because they are elderly, poor or disabled, people with young children or those living in isolated areas where there are no adequate public transport facilities. The Charity operate 8 school runs. These are combined with 5 Dial a Ride routes and 4 other community bus services.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£816.2K

* £0.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£823.6K

Assets and liabilities

  • £140.7K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £64.9K Other assets
  • £130.2K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable spending ratios

101%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROVIDE TRANSPORT FACILITIES FOR PEOPLE WHO HAVE SPECIAL NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES BECAUSE THEY ARE ELDERLY, POOR OR DISABLED, PEOPLE WITH YOUNG CHILDREN OR THOSE LIVING IN ISOLATED AREAS WHERE THERE ARE NO ADEQUATE PUBLIC TRANSPORT FACILITIES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 4 APRIL 2003 AND 8 FEBRUARY 2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 10 JANUARY 2005

Area of benefit

Not Defined. In Practice. East Sussex. West Sussex.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ctla

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 6 Trustees
  • 60 Employees
  • 8 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Clive George William Williams None on record
Helen Macaulay Seaford Lifeguards Up-to-date
Sussex Community Development Association Up-to-date
Robert Augustus Dray None on record
Philip Clarke (Chair) None on record
Derek Barnett None on record
Steven Peter Saunders None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • East Sussex
  • West Sussex