skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Media Diversity

  • Income

    £869.6K

  • Spending

    £797.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1110263 Company no. 4886768

Contact details

Public address

  • Media Diversity Institute, 11 Belgrave Road, London, SW1V 1RB

Aims & activities

Training for Journalists; media relations training for NGOs; training for journalism academics and setting up specialist curricula in Universities; research and media monitoring.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£869.6K

Expenditure:

£797.3K

Assets and liabilities

  • £2.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £903.8K Other assets
  • £25.4K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

89%
2%
8%

Charitable objects

FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC TO PROMOTE EQUALITY AND DIVERSITY, CONFLICT RESOLUTION AND RECONCILIATION AND HUMAN RIGHTS (AS SET OUT IN THE UNIVERSAL DECLARATION OF HUMAN RIGHTS AND SUBSEQUENT UN INSTRUMENTS) BY PROVIDING EDUCATION AND TRAINING DIRECTED TO PRODUCING FAIR AND ACCURATE MEDIA COVERAGE ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD OF DIVERSITY-RELATED ISSUES OF PUBLIC CONCERN, BY OTHERWISE CULTIVATING POPULAR SENTIMENT IN FAVOUR OF HUMAN RIGHTS, AND BY WORKING TO SUCH ENDS WITH JOURNALISTS, MEDIA DECISION-MAKERS, JOURNALISM EDUCATORS, MINORITY GROUPS, NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANISATIONS AND GOVERNMENTS TO FURTHER MUTUAL UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN DIFFERENT SOCIAL, GROUPS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 3 SEPTEMBER 2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 24 NOVEMBER 2004 AND 8 JUNE 2005. AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 18 JUL 2016

Area of benefit

Worldwide.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Mdi
Media Diversity Institute

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 4 Trustees
  • 5 Employees
  • 9 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Andrew Julian Blake None on record
Paresh Solanki Sandford St Martin (Church Of England) Trust Up-to-date
Joy Anita Francis None on record
Christina Pribichevich-Zoric None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Algeria
  • Austria
  • Azerbaijan
  • Belgium
  • Bosnia And Herzegovina
  • Bulgaria
  • China
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Egypt
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Libya
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Mali
  • Mauritania
  • Morocco
  • Netherlands
  • Northern Ireland
  • Norway
  • Occupied Palestinian Territories
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Scotland
  • Serbia
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Sudan
  • Sweden
  • Syria
  • Tunisia