skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

out-of-date

Documents 3 days overdue

Newman University

  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Charity no. 1110346 Company no. 5493384

Contact details

Public address

  • Newman University, Genners Lane, Birmingham, B32 3NT

Aims & activities

Newman University provides higher education courses at foundation, undergraduate and postgraduate degree level. It is a generalist university with a specialism in teacher training.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE CONDUCT OF A ROMAN CATHOLIC COLLEGE OF HIGHER EDUCATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, LEARNING AND RESEARCH FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 28/06/2005 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 09/01/2008 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 11/02/2013 as amended on 03 Oct 2019

Area of benefit

Not Defined. In Practice. West Midlands

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Newman Health & Wellbeing Counselling & Psychotherapy

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority
Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 17 Trustees
  • 307 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Most Rev Bernard Longley Birmingham Churches Together Up-to-date
Birmingham Diocesan Trust Up-to-date
Catholic Trust For England And Wales Up-to-date
Maryvale Institute Out-of-date
Mater Ecclesiae College Recently registered
The British Trust For The Ecumenical Institute For Advanced Theological Study In Jerusalem Up-to-date
The Valladolid Trust Fund Up-to-date
The Venerable English College Trust Up-to-date
Karan Diedre Gilmore None on record
Rev David Ernest Charles Evans None on record
Deirdre Finucane Birmingham Festival Choral Society Up-to-date
Glen Alexander None on record
Jonathan Day (Chair) None on record
Stephen Charles Kenny None on record
Julie Jones Solihull School Parent's Association Up-to-date
Phillip Lennon Basildon, Billericay And Wickford Council For Voluntary Service Up-to-date
Dr John Carlisle None on record
Professor Femi Oyebode Writing West Midlands Ltd Up-to-date
Richard Wallace None on record
Colin Keith Harris None on record
Gayle Elizabeth Ditchburn None on record
Elizabeth Mcgrath Qc None on record
Christian Black None on record
Professor Jacquelyn Dunne None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Canada
  • China
  • Germany
  • Italy
  • United States