skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Black Country Urban Industrial Mission

  • Income

    £27.6K

  • Spending

    £35.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1110745 Company no. 5409157

Contact details

Public address

  • St Peter's House, 4 Exchange Street, Wolverhampton, WV1 1TS

Aims & activities

The Black Country Urban Industrial mission has the following strategic objectsives; We seek to bring values of the Kingdom to everyday life by: 1 being alongside people at work; 2 promoting faith for work 3 empowering and transforming urban communities

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

OBJECTS THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE: THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH BY MINISTERING TO INDIVIDUALS IN BOTH INDUSTRIAL AND URBAN ENVIRONMENTS THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND TRAINING THROUGH INITIATING SUPPORTING AND JOINING IN PARTNERSHIP WITH REGENERATION PROJECTS AND PROGRAMMES; BUILDING CAPACITY SUPPORT AND HELP FOR THOSE IN NEED OF TRAINING FOR EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING IN BUSINESS THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION THROUGH THE PROVISION AND SUPPORT OF INFORMATION AND TRAINING SCHEMES PARTICULARLY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY WITHIN THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA KNOWN AS THE BLACK COUNTRY COMPRISING THE CITY OF WOLVERHAMPTON AND THE BOROUGHS OF DUDLEY, SANDWELL AND WALSALL (THE AREA OF BENEFIT) IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BASIS OF FAITH OF THE CHARITY AS SET OUT IN SCHEDULE ONE OF THIS MEMORANDUM AND ALSO IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE AIMS OF THE CHARITY AS SET OUT IN SCHEDULE TWO OF THIS MEMORANDUM.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 31 MARCH 2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 27 JULY 2005.

Area of benefit

The Black Country Comprising Of The City Of Wolverhampton And The Boroughs Of Dudley, Sandwell And Walsall.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bcuim

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
  • 15 Trustees
  • 22 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Steven L Brooks None on record
Rev Adrian Stuart Argile The Heart Of England Baptist Association Up-to-date
Umberslade Church Endowment Up-to-date
Mr David Owen Chc Evangelism Trust Up-to-date
Darlaston Boys' Club Up-to-date
Darlaston Youth Centre Recently registered
Josiah Spiers Benevolent Fund Up-to-date
Mill Dam Trust Up-to-date
New Hall Water Mill Preservation Trust Up-to-date
Old Hall Peoples Partnership Up-to-date
Severn Valley Railway Charitable Trust Limited Up-to-date
Sutton Coldfield Young Mens Christian Association Up-to-date
The Grimmitt Trust Up-to-date
The Owen Family Trust Up-to-date
The Walsall Museums And Art Galleries Development Trust Up-to-date
Caroline Crolley Green Rivers Community Association Management Ltd (By Guarantee) Up-to-date
Vera May Birch Willenhall Community Health And Resource Training Charitable Trust Limited Up-to-date
Hugh Edgar Williams None on record
Reverend John Nicholas Leeming Latham The Johnson Or Secular Clergy Association Of The Archdiocese Of Birmingham Up-to-date
Rt Revd Clive Malcolm Gregory The Lichfield Diocesan Board Of Finance (Incorporated) Up-to-date
Rev Dr Paul Andrew Beetham Birmingham (West) And Oldbury Methodist Circuit Up-to-date
Quinton Methodist Church Up-to-date
Rev Rachel Elizabeth Parkinson Ma The Methodist Church In Great Britain Up-to-date
Wolverhampton And Shrewsbury Methodist District Up-to-date
Rt Rev Graham Usher None on record
Thomas Russell (Chair) None on record
Andy Hewines None on record
James Edward Wooldridge Green None on record
Rev David Edward Snodgrass Primrose None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Dudley
  • Sandwell
  • Walsall
  • Wolverhampton