skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Faithful Neighbours

  • Income

    £134.2K

  • Spending

    £111.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1110761 Company no. 5401165

Contact details

Public address

  • Church House, 17-19 York Place, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS1 2EX

Aims & activities

To advance education for the benefit of the public in the promotion of reconciliation and peace by establishing a Christian understanding of the issues of life in a multi-faith and multi-cultural society within the Bradford Metropolitan District and elsewhere by enabling the people of Bradford and other communities to develop their understanding of issues.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Religious activities
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

3.1 TO ADVANCE EDUCATION FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC IN THE PROMOTION OF RECONCILIATION AND PEACE BY ESTABLISHING A CHRISTIAN UNDERSTANDING OF THE ISSUES RELATING TO LIFE IN A MULTI-FAITH AND MULTI-CULTURAL SOCIETY WITHIN THE BRADFORD METROPOLITAN DISTRICT AND ELSEWHERE; 3.2 TO PROMOTE GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PEOPLE OF THE BRADFORD METROPOLITAN DISTRICT AND MORE WIDELY, AND IN PARTICULAR TO PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR THOSE WHO LIVE IN THE AREA TO PARTICIPATE FULLY IN THE LIFE OF THEIR COMMUNITY IN WAYS WHICH PROMOTE COMMUNITY COHESION AND ADDRESS AND ALLEVIATE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC DISADVANTAGE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 22/03/2005 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 15/08/2015

Area of benefit

Bradford Metropolitan District And Elsewhere.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bcdd

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 4 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Revd Canon Denise Poole Near Neighbours Up-to-date
Rand's Almshouses Up-to-date
The Bradford Court Chaplaincy Service Up-to-date
Wellsprings Together Up-to-date
The Rt Revd Dr Toby Matthew Howarth (Chair) Fountains Church Bradford Recently registered
Leeds Diocesan Board Of Finance Up-to-date
The Christian Muslim Forum Up-to-date
Wellsprings Together Up-to-date
Rev Canon Andrew Norman St Hild College Up-to-date
Bruce Kevin Warren None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales