skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Norfolk Community Foundation

  • Income

    £3.4M

  • Spending

    £3.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1110817 Company no. 5234236

Contact details

Public address

  • Norfolk Community Foundation, St. James Mill, Whitefriars, Norwich, NR3 1TN

Aims & activities

OUR CORE WORK IS TO MANAGE DONOR FUNDS FROM INDIVIDUALS, COMPANIES AND CHARITABLE TRUSTS AND TO PROVIDE SMALL LOCAL VOLUNTARY AND COMMUNITY ORGANISATIONS WITH GRANTS, ADVICE, SIGNPOSTING, GUIDANCE AND SUPPORT. ON A SMALLER SCALE WE ALSO MANAGE FUNDS THAT AWARD GRANTS TO SUPPORT BURSARIES AND APPRENTICESHIPS.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport
  • Animals
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity
  • Recreation
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£3.4M

* £1.4M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£3.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £4.0K Own use assets
  • £20.9M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.3M Other assets
  • £448.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

116%
95%
0%

Charitable objects

(1) THE PROMOTION OF ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN THE COUNTY OF NORFOLK AND ITS IMMEDIATE NEIGHBOURHOOD AND IN PARTICULAR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION THE PROTECTION OF GOOD HEALTH BOTH MENTAL AND PHYSICAL AND THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND SICKNESS; (2) OTHER EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND ELSEWHERE WHICH ARE IN THE OPINION OF THE DIRECTORS BENEFICIAL TO THE COMMUNITY WITH A PREFERENCE FOR THOSE IN THE AREA OF BENEFIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 17 SEPTEMBER 2004 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 5 JANUARY 2010

Area of benefit

County Of Norfolk And Its Immediate Neighbourhood.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ncf
Norfolk Community Foundation

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 10 Trustees
  • 10 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Lady Kay Fisher None on record
Henry Greville Cator (Chair) Norwich Cathedral Trust Up-to-date
Virginia Edgecombe None on record
Jo Pearson None on record
Stephen Graham Stafford Allen The Norfolk Boat (Sail Training) Limited Up-to-date
Timothy Seeley None on record
Caroline Mckenzie Money Thurrold And Payne Up-to-date
Michael Anthony James Gurney None on record
Nick Pratt None on record
Michelle Raper None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Lincolnshire
  • Norfolk
  • Suffolk