skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Vital Regeneration

  • Income

    £452.9K

  • Spending

    £287.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1110882 Company no. 5403518

Contact details

Public address

  • Thames Reach, The Employment Academy, 29 Peckham Road, London, SE5 8UA

Aims & activities

Vital Regeneration is an agency working for positive change in London's most deprived neighbourhoods. Our mission is to design and deliver innovative, sustainable programmes that enable individuals and communities to fulfil their potential through learning, employment and enterprise.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides other finance
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

3.1 THE PROMOTION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT OF URBAN OR RURAL REGENERATION IN AREAS OF SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC DEPRIVATION BY ALL OR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING MEANS: 3.1.1 THE RELIEF OF POVERTY; 3.1.2 THE RELIEF OF UNEMPLOYMENT; 3.1.3 THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, TRAINING OR RETRAINING, PARTICULARLY AMONG UNEMPLOYED PEOPLE , AND PROVIDING UNEMPLOYED PEOPLE WITH WORK EXPERIENCE; 3.1.4 THE PROVISION OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE OR BUSINESS ADVICE OR CONSULTANCY IN ORDER TO PROVIDE TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR UNEMPLOYED PEOPLE IN CASES OF FINANCIAL OR OTHER CHARITABLE NEED THROUGH HELP: (I) IN SETTING UP THEIR OWN BUSINESS, OR (II)TO EXISTING BUSINESS; 3.1.5 THE CREATION OF TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES BY THE PROVISION OF WORKSPACE, BUILDING, AND /OR LAND FOR USE ON FAVOURABLE TERMS; 3.1.6 THE MAINTENANCE, IMPROVEMENT OR PROVISION OF PUBLIC AMENITIES; 3.1.7 THE PRESERVATION OF BUILDINGS OR SITES OF HISTORIC OR ARCHITECTURAL IMPORTANCE; 3.1.8 THE PROTECTION OF CONSERVATION OF THE ENVIRONMENT; 3.1.9 THE PROVISION OF PUBLIC HEALTH FACILITIES AND CHILDCARE; 3.1.10 THE PROMOTION OF PUBLIC SAFETY AND PREVENTION OF CRIME; 3.1.11 SUCH OTHER MEANS AS MAY FROM TIME TO TIME BE DETERMINED SUBJECT TO THE PRIOR WRITTEN CONSENT OF THE CHARITY COMMISSIONERS FOR ENGLAND AND WALES. 3.2 TO DEVELOP THE CAPACITY AND SKILLS OF THE MEMBERS OF SOCIALLY AND ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES IN SUCH A WAY THAT THEY ARE BETTER ABLE TO IDENTIFY, AND HELP MEET, THEIR NEEDS AND TO PARTICIPATE MORE FULLY IN SOCIETY. 3.3 TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC BY ANY CHARITABLE MEANS. 3.4 TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF RECREATIONAL AND OTHER LEISURE TIME FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR THE PUBLIC AT LARGE OR THOSE WHO BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY OR DISABLEMENT, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES, HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES. 3.5 TO HELP YOUNG PEOPLE ESPECIALLY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY THROUGH THE PROVISION OF LEISURE TIME (INCLUDING PHYSICAL AND EDUCATIONAL) ACTIVITIES TO DEVELOP THEIR PHYSICAL, MENTAL AND SPIRITUAL CAPACITIES THAT THEY MAY GROW TO FULL MATURITY AS INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS OF SOCIETY. 3.6 TO PROMOTE GOOD RACE RELATIONS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC. 3.7 THE PROMOTION PROTECTION AND PRESERVATION OF HEALTH.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 24/03/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05/10/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23/02/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/09/2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 08 MAR 2017

Area of benefit

Not Defined.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Vr

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London