skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2017

The Grand At Clitheroe Ltd

  • Income

    £1.5M

  • Spending

    £1.0M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1111102 Company no. 4621455

Contact details

Public address

  • 18 York Street, Clitheroe, Lancashire, BB7 2DL

Aims & activities

The primary activity of The Grand is to support young people and the broader local community in terms of personal development in the media, music, arts, and performance fields. In addition The Grand is raising awareness and support for its own Solomon Project which aims to provide relief to suffering and poverty and also improve education of children in Africa.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£1.5M

Expenditure:

£1.0M

Assets and liabilities

  • £5.1M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £232.3K Other assets
  • £196.4K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable spending ratios

56%
71%
31%

Charitable objects

TO ESTABLISH, SUPPORT AND OPERATE A COMMUNITY, MULTIMEDIA, MUSIC AND ARTS VENUE AND SKATE PARK IN THE TOWN OF CLITHEROE, LANCASHIRE AND TO PROMOTE ITS USE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE LOCAL COMMUNITY. TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES FOR THE INHABITANTS OF CLITHEROE AND SURROUNDING AREAS IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION AND LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION OF INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY OR DISABLEMENT, POVERTY OR SOCIAL ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES, OR THE PUBLIC AT LARGE, THROUGH OUTREACH ACTIVITY AND MINISTRY, UPHOLDING CHRISTIAN ETHOS AND VALUES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 19/12/2002 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 25/03/2003 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 08/04/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 18/08/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 28/12/2011

Area of benefit

Clitheroe, Lancashire

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Tgac

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Kenya
  • Lancashire