skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Cure Parkinson's Trust

  • Income

    £2.7M

  • Spending

    £2.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1111816 Company no. 5539974

Contact details

Public address

  • 5 Jupiter House, Calleva Park, Reading, RG7 8NN

Aims & activities

The Cure Parkinson's Trust's purpose is to fund research to hasten a cure for this debilitative neurological condition. The charity's primary role is identifying, funding and evaluating research projects, as well as hosting scientific forums to bring relevant scientists within the field together, to discuss key areas of research and technology.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£2.7M

Expenditure:

£2.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £4.1M Other assets
  • £2.4M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

99%
79%
1%

Charitable objects

(A) THE RELIEF OF PERSONS SUFFERING FROM PARKINSON'S DISEASE BY THE FACILITATION AND PROMOTION OF RESEARCH INTO THE CAUSES, TREATMENT AND CURE OF THE DISEASE AND THE DISSEMINATION OF THE THEREOF FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC; (B) THE PROVISION OF FI0NANCIAL OR OTHER ASSISTANCE TO SUCH BODIES AND RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS ASSOCIATED WITH PARKINSON'S DISEASE AS THE TRUSTEES SHALL IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION DETERMINE, IN ACCORDANCE WITH CHARITY LAW; (C) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION AND AWARENESS OF THE PUBLIC OF PARKINSON'S DISEASE."

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 18 AUGUST 2005, AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 30 SEPTEMBER 2005 AND WRITTEN RESOLUTION DATED 19 JUNE 2006.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Movers And Shakers

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 9 Trustees
  • 14 Employees
  • 15 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Edward Murray None on record
Peter Berners-Price None on record
Richard Cawdron None on record
Dame Barbara Logan Hay Dcmg Lvo None on record
Dr Peter Fletcher None on record
Charles Ralph (Chair) The Holfords Of Westonbirt Trust Up-to-date
David Ashford Jones None on record
Kerry Anne Rock None on record
Lyndsey Isaacs None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales