skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2017

Christchurch London

  • Income

    £1.6M

  • Spending

    £1.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1111950 Company no. 5546205

Contact details

Public address

  • Christchurch London, Matrix Studio Complex, 91A Peterborough Road, London, SW6 3BU

Aims & activities

The main objectives of ChristChurch London are to advance the Christian faith and to provide assistance for persons in conditions of need, hardship or distress. In order to achieve its objectives, ChristChurch London has established itself as a mission focussed church in central London, consisting of men and women of different ages from different walks of life.

What the charity does

  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£1.6M

Expenditure:

£1.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £83.7K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £540.0K Other assets
  • £101.4K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

112%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

(A) TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENT OF BELIEFS APPEARING IN THE SCHEDULE HERETO IN LONDON AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE DIRECTORS OF THE CHARITY (HEREIN CALLED "THE TRUSTEES" ) MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT; (B) TO RELIEVE PERSONS WHO ARE IN CONDITIONS OF NEED OR HARDSHIP OR WHO ARE AGED OR SICK AND TO RELIEVE THE DISTRESS CAUSED THEREBY IN THE SAID LOCATION AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT. (C) TO PROMOTE AND FULFIL SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES BENEFICIAL TO THE COMMUNITY IN THE SAID LOCATION AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 25 AUGUST 2005.

Area of benefit

London, The United Kingdom And Worldwide.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ccl

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Paying staff
  • 7 Trustees
  • 18 Employees
  • 425 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David William Arthur Stroud None on record
Samuel Kay None on record
Ross Bull None on record
Joseph Patrick Mukungu The John 3:16 Trust Up-to-date
Rosanna Ruth Gibbs None on record
Mark James Goodchild None on record
Emily Anne Ribeiro None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London