skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Internet Watch Foundation

  • Income

    £2.9M

  • Spending

    £2.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1112398 Company no. 3426366

Contact details

Public address

  • Internet Watch Foundation, Discovery House, Chivers Way, Histon, Cambridge, CB24 9ZR

Aims & activities

Foster trust and confidence in the Internet. Assist Internet service providers to combat online child abuse content. Assist law enforcement in the fight against online child abuse content

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£2.9M

Expenditure:

£2.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £70.4K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £4.0M Other assets
  • £1.9M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

97%
100%
3%

Charitable objects

(A) THE PROMOTION OF THE CARE AND PROTECTION OF THE HEALTH AND WELFARE OF THE PUBLIC IN PARTICULAR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE BY WORKING TO MINIMISE THE AVAILABILITY OF POTENTIALLY ILLEGAL OR OTHERWISE HARMFUL CONTENT ON THE INTERNET. (B) THE PREVENTION OF CRIMES RELATING TO OFFENCES INVOLVING EXPOSURE TO ILLEGAL CONTENT ON THE INTERNET IN PARTICULAR BY: (I) OPERATING A HOTLINE ENABLING THE PUBLIC TO REPORT SUCH INSTANCES; (II) OPERATING A NOTICE AND TAKEDOWN SERVICE TO ALERT HOSTING SERVICE PROVIDERS OF SUCH CRIMINAL CONTENT FOUND ON THEIR SERVERS; AND (III) ALERTING RELEVANT LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES TO THE CONTENT. (C) TO FURTHER SUCH PURPOSES AS ARE RECOGNISED AS EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE UNDER THE LAW OF ENGLAND AN WALES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 29/08/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 30/10/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/01/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16/09/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 29/09/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05/10/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26/11/2013

Area of benefit

Not Defined. In Practice. Worldwide.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Iwf

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 36 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Professor Jonathan Drori Raspberry Pi Foundation Up-to-date
The Eden Trust Up-to-date
The Harold Hyam Wingate Foundation Up-to-date
Andrew Puddephatt (Chair) Global Dialogue Up-to-date
Becky Foreman None on record
Helen Dent Music For Open Ears Out-of-date
John Parkinson Acc None on record
Jonathan Lea Galapagos Conservation Trust Up-to-date
Dr Uta Kohl None on record
Susan Pillar None on record
Katherine O'donovan None on record
Jacqueline Mellor None on record
Claire Bassett None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Angola
  • Anguilla
  • British Virgin Islands
  • Cayman Islands
  • Falkland Islands
  • Gibraltar
  • India
  • Ireland
  • Mauritius
  • Montserrat
  • Northern Ireland
  • Pitcairn, Henderson, Ducie And Oeno Islands
  • Saint Helena
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Turks And Caicos Islands
  • Uganda
  • Zambia