skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

out-of-date

Documents 264 days overdue

Young People's Support Foundation Limited

Charity in administration

  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Charity no. 1112504 Company no. 5546361

Contact details

Public address

  • The Copper Room, 52 Oldham Street, Manchester, M4 1LE

Aims & activities

Young People's Support Foundation Limited is a youth project based in central Manchester and Wythenshawe, offering advice, information and counselling to young people aged sixteen to twenty five, particularly in areas of of housing, welfare rights and health.

What the charity does

  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS FOR WHICH THE ASSOCIATION IS ESTABLISHED ARE TO:-"BENEFIT THE COMMUNITY, ESTABLISH AND ADMINISTER FOR THE YOUNG PEOPLE OF MANCHESTER, ADVICE AND INFORMATION CENTRES FOR THE CHARITABLE PURPOSES OF RELIEVING POVERTY AND DISTRESS, PROVIDING SUPPORT FOR THOSE EXPERIENCING DIFFICULTIES WITH HOUSING OR HOMELESSNESS, ADVANCING EDUCATION AND PROVIDING RESOURCES AND FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE AND WITH THE AIM OF IMPROVING CONDITIONS OF LIFE OF THE SAID PEOPLE".

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON 25 AUGUST 2005

Area of benefit

Greater Manchester

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ypsf

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 29 Employees
  • 10 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Anthony Bell Chester And Delamere Forest Methodist Circuit Up-to-date
Laura Clementina Whitehead Up-to-date
M C A Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Queen's Foundation For Ecumenical Theological Education Up-to-date
Kerren Daly Tim Parry Johnathan Ball Peace Foundation Ltd Up-to-date
Nathan Travers Lee None on record
Valerie Jane Bayliss-Brideaux None on record
Jonathan Andrew Thompson Putt None on record
James Oliver Clarke None on record
Christine Kenyon None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bolton
  • Bury
  • Manchester City
  • Oldham
  • Rochdale
  • Salford City
  • Stockport
  • Tameside
  • Trafford
  • Wigan