skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2018

Article 25

  • Income

    £866.6K

  • Spending

    £933.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1112621 Company no. 5608022

Contact details

Public address

  • 34Th Floor, One Canada Square, London, E14 5AB

Aims & activities

Providing professional expertise, working with aid agencies, charities and communities worldwide to enable better building to improve health, learning and resilience to disaster wherever there is poverty or need. Working to undertake research and increase knowledge of development and humanitarian work in relation to the built environment.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides other finance
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£866.6K

Expenditure:

£933.5K

Assets and liabilities

  • £8.6K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £69.8K Other assets
  • £7.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

112%
62%
0%

Charitable objects

THE RELIEF AND ASSISTANCE OF PEOPLE IN ANY PART OF THE WORLD WHO ARE AFFECTED BY WAR OR NATURAL DISASTER, TROUBLE OR CATASTROPHE, IN PARTICULAR BY THE SUPPLY OF ARCHITECTURAL AND REBUILDING EXPERTISE AND AID TO SUCH PERSONS

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 31 OCTOBER 2005 CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 2 APRIL 2008

Area of benefit

Worldwide

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

A4a

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Paying staff
  • 6 Trustees
  • 7 Employees
  • 12 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Sunand Prasad (Chair) Ukgbc Up-to-date
Jack Brown Pringle None on record
Mark Catton None on record
Ashley Bateson The Chartered Institution Of Building Services Engineers Up-to-date
Guy Grainger None on record
Damian Delahunty None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Burma
  • Haiti
  • India
  • Morocco
  • Nepal
  • Newham
  • Niger
  • Tanzania