skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 28 February 2018

Amaka Beautiful Child

  • Income

    £23.5K

  • Spending

    £22.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1115060 Company no. 05697711

Contact details

Public address

  • Grey Uplands, Cowleigh Road, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR13 5HL

Aims & activities

Amaka Beautiful Child empowers young people to find their own voice through music, poetry, arts and drama. It does this by: Promoting the art of story-telling. Enabling young people to reflect on the past, assert themselves in the present, and build for the future.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND DISTRESS IN PARTICULAR AMONGST YOUNG PEOPLE PRIMARILY IN AFRICA, ASIA AND THE UK, THROUGH THE TEACHING, DEMONSTRATION AND FACILITATION OF MUSIC AND THE ARTS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 4 FEBRUARY 2006

Area of benefit

Africa, Asia And The Uk

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Abc
Amaka

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales