skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

International Youth Hostel Federation

  • Income

    £1.7M

  • Spending

    £2.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1117014 Company no. 02250706

Contact details

Public address

  • International Youth Hostel, Federation, Gate House, Fretherne Road, Welwyn Garden City, AL8 6RD

Aims & activities

Youth Tourism, Outdoor Education and Recreation and Environmental Conservation. On behalf of its parent charity, the International Youth Hostel Federation (IYHF), provides International Marketing and Information Technology Support to all member National Youth Hostel Associations, a global Online Booking Service @ www.hihostels.com, monitors Hostel Standards and offers International Training.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Amateur sport
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£1.7M

* £114.3K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£2.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £581.8K Own use assets
  • £1.8M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £261.0K Other assets
  • £499.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

138%
1%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE EDUCATION OF ALL YOUNG PEOPLE OF ALL NATIONS, BUT ESPECIALLY YOUNG PEOPLE OF LIMITED MEANS, BY ENCOURAGING IN THEM A GREATER KNOWLEDGE, LOVE AND CARE OF THE COUNTRYSIDE AND AN APPRECIATION OF THE CULTURAL VALUES OF TOWNS AND CITIES IN ALL PARTS OF THE WORLD, AND AS ANCILLARY THERETO TO PROVIDE YOUTH HOSTELS OR OTHER ACCOMMODATION IN WHICH THERE SHALL BE NO DISTINCTIONS OF ORIGINS, NATIONALITY, COLOUR, RELIGION, SEX, CLASS OR POLITICAL OPINIONS AND THEREBY TO DEVELOP A BETTER UNDERSTANDING OF THEIR FELLOW MEN, BOTH AT HOME AND ABROAD.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 03/04/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 09/03/2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/04/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 14/06/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 12/07/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08/08/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/08/2014 as amended on 08 Aug 2018 as amended on 26 Sep 2016 as amended on 26 Sep 2016

Area of benefit

Undefined. In Practice, National And Overseas.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Hostelling International

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 26 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Robert Mcguirk (Chair) International Youth Hostel Federation Up-to-date
Eric Oetjen International Youth Hostel Federation Up-to-date
Benoit Graisset-Recco International Youth Hostel Federation Up-to-date
Stephan Kurmann International Youth Hostel Federation Up-to-date
Ramis Jose Pires Bedran International Youth Hostel Federation Up-to-date
Alan Bourne International Youth Hostel Federation Up-to-date
Dr Uwe Boehm International Youth Hostel Federation Up-to-date
Sergio Montoya Ruiz De Angelo None on record
Rashid Al-Khalifa None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahrain
  • Belgium
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia And Herzegovina
  • Brazil
  • Bulgaria
  • Cambodia
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • France
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Jordan
  • Kuwait
  • Lebanon
  • Libya
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Mexico
  • Morocco
  • Namibia
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Northern Ireland
  • Norway
  • Pakistan
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Scotland
  • Serbia
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Africa
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sudan
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Syria
  • Taiwan
  • Thailand
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United States
  • Uruguay
  • Vietnam
  • Zambia