skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Triple C (Liverpool)

  • Income

    £64.1K

  • Spending

    £74.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1118424 Company no. 05384480

Contact details

Public address

  • Christ Church Community Centre, Sedgemoor Road, L11 3BR

Aims & activities

TRIPLE C (LIVERPOOL) SEEKS FUNDING WHICH IT USES TO EMPLOY STAFF AND FACILITATE VOLUNTEERING ENABLING THE CHARITY TO ORGANISE AND RUN COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES SERVING THE NEEDS OF THE AREA AND ADDRESSING DEPRIVATION ISSUES. THE FOCUS IS ON OLDER PERSONS, CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, YOUTH WORK, DEBT ADVICE AND FOODBANKS, WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP WITH OTHERS TO THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY’S OBJECTS ARE SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED TO THE FOLLOWING: 3.1 TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF PEOPLE FACING DISADVANTAGE IN THE ANGLICAN DIOCESE OF LIVERPOOL, PARTICULARLY IN THE AREAS DEFINED BY, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE LIVERPOOL ANGLICAN PARISHES OF: 3.1.1 CHRIST CHURCH (NORRIS GREEN), 3.1.2 CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD (WEST DERBY), AND 3.1.3 ST CHRISTOPHER (NORRIS GREEN), WITHOUT REGARD TO AGE, GENDER, RACE, COLOUR, NATIONALITY, RELIGION OR POLITICAL CREED, BY: 3.1.4 BUILDING COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT IN THE RUNNING OF COMMUNITY GROUPS AND ACTIVITIES; 3.1.5 USING OTHER METHODS THAT WILL CONTRIBUTE TO THE REGENERATION OF SUCH AREAS, OR USING OTHER METHODS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF PEOPLE FACING DISADVANTAGE IN SUCH AREAS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 07/03/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14/03/2007 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 27/09/2012

Area of benefit

Anglican Diocese Of Liverpool

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Three Churches Project

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 12 Trustees
  • 90 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ann Handslip None on record
Reverend Helen Anne Edwards (Chair) Simeon's Trustees Up-to-date
The Clay Bequest Fund Up-to-date
The Goldesborough Bequest Up-to-date
The Grimshaw Trust Up-to-date
Edna Evelyn Whiteside Norris Green Community Alliance Up-to-date
Andrew James Edwards Churches Together In The Merseyside Region Up-to-date
John Michael Mccormack None on record
Denise Linda Turner None on record
Susan Chambers None on record
Alan Henry Walker None on record
Stephen Nigel Judge None on record
Jenny Smith None on record
Sandra Trapnell None on record
Tracey Martin None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Liverpool City