skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Chester Performing Arts Centre Limited

  • Income

    £5.8M

  • Spending

    £6.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1121007 Company no. 5541255

Contact details

Public address

  • Storyhouse, Hunter Street, Chester, CH1 2AR

Aims & activities

Chester Peforming Arts Centre Ltd (trades as Chester Peforms) is an educational arts based charity promoting the development of the performing arts in and around Chester.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£5.8M

Expenditure:

£6.1M

Assets and liabilities

  • £521.8K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.0M Other assets
  • £976.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

44%
59%
0%

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ("THE OBJECTS") ARE TO PROMOTE THE PRESENTATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE PERFORMING ARTS IN CHESTER DISTRICT AND THE SURROUNDING AREA.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 19 AUGUST 2005.

Area of benefit

In The Chester District And Surrounding Area.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Uk Storyhouse Ltd

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 8 Trustees
  • 116 Employees
  • 119 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Katrina Kerr None on record
Peter Malcolm Mearns (Chair) Centre For Chinese Contemporary Art Up-to-date
Open Eye Limited Up-to-date
The Bluecoat Up-to-date
Geoffrey Andrew Clifton None on record
Susan Mary Leech None on record
Professor Allan Arthur Owens None on record
Richard Mark Beacham None on record
Jane Hyndman None on record
Rio Matchett None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Cheshire East
  • Cheshire West & Chester