skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Surrey Association For Visual Impairment

  • Income

    £2.5M

  • Spending

    £2.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1121949 Company no. 06309405

Contact details

Public address

  • Sight For Surrey, Rentwood, School Lane, Fetcham, Surrey, KT22 9JX

Aims & activities

Sight for Surrey (the trading name for Surrey Association for Visual Impairment) works with people who are vision impaired, Deaf, Hard of Hearing or who have combined sight and hearing loss. The charity has provided support to vision impaired people since 1922, and those with combined sight and hearing loss since 1993. It began to deliver services to the Deaf and Hard of Hearing in February 2016.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£2.5M

* £-11.1K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£2.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £13.1K Own use assets
  • £997.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £690.0K Other assets
  • £280.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

98%
100%
2%

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE THE NEEDS OF PEOPLE WITH SENSORY IMPAIRMENT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 11/07/2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28/08/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 10/09/2013

Area of benefit

Surrey

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Sensory Services By Sight For Surrey
Sight For Surrey

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 108 Employees
  • 160 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Cecilia Power (Chair) None on record
Bob Turnbull None on record
Judy Anne Sanderson None on record
Carol Miller None on record
Andrew Taylor None on record
Russell Gilmore None on record
Steven Wherry None on record
Michael Jordan None on record
Christine Wilmshurst None on record
Mary Da-Silva-Skinner None on record
David Robert Kitching None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Surrey