skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Spear Housing Association Limited

  • Income

    £2.6M

  • Spending

    £2.5M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1122206 Company no. 6396687

Contact details

Public address

  • 6 Briar Road, Twickenham, TW2 6RB

Aims & activities

SPEAR exists to enable homeless people in South and West London find secure accommodation. We develop and deliver solutions with community partners. We believe that homelessness isn't just a housing problem, it has a range of causes and is often an experience of isolation, hopelessness or self-doubt. That's why, beyond a roof overhead, we promote community involvement and personal development.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£2.6M

Expenditure:

£2.5M

Assets and liabilities

  • £33.3K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £710.4K Other assets
  • £169.2K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

97%
98%
3%

Charitable objects

3. THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS (THE OBJECTS) ARE I) THE RELIEF OF PERSONS IN NEED WHO ARE HOMELESS OR AT RISK OF BECOMING HOMELESS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THOSE WITH SUBSTANCE MISUSE PROBLEMS BY PROVIDING ACCOMMODATION, SERVICES AND ADVICE SO AS TO HELP INCREASE THE INDEPENDENCE AND DECREASE THE MARGINALISATION IN SOCIETY OF SUCH PERSONS. II) TO UNDERTAKE RESEARCH INTO HOMELESSNESS FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 11 OCTOBER 2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 11 DECEMBER 2007.

Area of benefit

Not Defined. In Practice: Locally In Richmond-Upon -Thames And Surrounding Areas.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Single Person's Emergency Accommodation In Richmond

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 11 Trustees
  • 64 Employees
  • 132 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Charles Barrie Hatch None on record
Jonathan Cardy None on record
Jack Stephen None on record
Paul Doe None on record
Grant Healy None on record
Katy Keily None on record
Charlotta Campanale None on record
Duncan Richford None on record
Rachel Smith None on record
Alex Doig None on record
Christine Reay None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Hounslow
  • Kingston Upon Thames
  • Merton
  • Richmond Upon Thames
  • Sutton
  • Wandsworth