skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Youth Business International

  • Income

    £3.5M

  • Spending

    £4.5M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1123946 Company no. 6550164

Contact details

Public address

  • 11 Belgrave Road, London, SW1V 1RB

Aims & activities

Youth Business International is a not-for-profit organisation that leads a global network of independent country initiatives helping young people to start their own business and create employment. Through our network we assist young entrepreneurs, unable to find support elsewhere, with a combination of access to capital, mentoring, and other business development enabling sustainable job creation.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£3.5M

Expenditure:

£4.5M

Assets and liabilities

  • £34.4K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.8M Other assets
  • £153.4K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

129%
92%
0%

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS (THE "OBJECTS") FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT ARE SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED TO THE FOLLOWING: 1) TO ACT AS A RESOURCE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE AGED 18-35 BY PROVIDING MENTORING, ADVICE AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE THROUGH THE YOUTH BUSINESS PROGRAMMES ("YBPS”) AS A MEANS OF: (A) ADVANCING IN LIFE AND HELPING YOUNG PEOPLE BY DEVELOPING THEIR SKILLS, CAPACITIES AND CAPABILITIES TO ENABLE THEM TO PARTICIPATE IN SOCIETY AS INDEPENDENT, MATURE AND RESPONSIBLE INDIVIDUALS; AND (B) ADVANCING EDUCATION THROUGH MENTORING, TRAINING, ADVOCACY AND THE EFFICIENT SHARING OF KNOWLEDGE THROUGH THE NETWORK OF YBPS; AND (C) RELIEF OF UNEMPLOYMENT. 2)TO ENCOURAGE SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT WHICH MEETS THE NEEDS OF THE PRESENT WITHOUT COMPROMISING THE ABILITY OF FUTURE GENERATIONS TO MEET THEIR OWN NEEDS AND TO PROMOTE IT FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC BY: (A) THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE IN SOCIALLY AND DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES: AND (B) THE PROMOTION OF SUSTAINABLE MEANS OF ACHIEVING ECONOMIC GROWTH AND REGENERATION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 05/03/2008 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 30/11/2011 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 13/12/2011 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 11/09/2014

Area of benefit

Worldwide

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Prince's Youth Business International

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 30 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Sir George Malcolm Williamson (Chair) None on record
John Downie None on record
Fadi Sarkis None on record
Crispin William Rapinet None on record
Jeannie Helen Arthur None on record
Timothy Copnell None on record
Marie Staunton Cbe None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Armenia
  • Australia
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Brazil
  • Burundi
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • City Of London
  • Colombia
  • Dominica
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hong Kong
  • India
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Mexico
  • Mongolia
  • Netherlands
  • Nigeria
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Poland
  • Russia
  • Serbia
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sweden
  • Tanzania
  • Trinidad And Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United States
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan