skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 April 2018

The Make A Difference Trust

  • Income

    £309.1K

  • Spending

    £303.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1124014 Company no. 6546586

Contact details

Public address

  • Unit 7 City Business Centre, Lower Road, London, SE16 2XB

Aims & activities

The Make A Difference Trust and its subsidiary organisation, Make A Difference Enterprises Ltd, have been created to support individuals in need and living with long-term medical conditions and facing hardship. We support people working or who have worked within the entertainment industry, as well as people living with HIV. We also provide grants to organisations working within the HIV sector.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE SICKNESS AND POVERTY AND TO PRESERVE HEALTH, IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION BY PROVIDING ASSISTANCE TO: A THOSE WHO SUFFER FROM HUMAN IMMUNE DEFICIENCY VIRUS ('HIV'), AND ACQUIRED IMMUNE DEFICIENCY SYNDROME ('AIDS'); AND B MEMBERS OF THE ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY, THEIR PARTNERS, RELATIONS AND DEPENDANTS WHO SUFFER FROM A CRITICAL ILLNESS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 27 MARCH 2008

Area of benefit

Undefined. In Practice, National And Overseas.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Dancemad
Filmmad
Musicmad
Theatremad

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Botswana
  • City Of Westminster
  • Kenya
  • Lesotho
  • Rwanda
  • South Africa
  • Southwark
  • Uganda