skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Medical Detection Dogs

  • Income

    £1.9M

  • Spending

    £1.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1124533 Company no. 6399500

Contact details

Public address

  • Medical Detection Dogs, 3 Millfield, Greenway Business Park Winslow Road, Great Horwood, Milton Keynes, MK17 0NP

Aims & activities

1) Carries out research into the diagnosis of cancer and other medical conditions/health threats. 2) Provides medical assistance dogs to people with life threatening medical conditions such as aggressive diabetes.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£1.9M

Expenditure:

£1.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.0M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.5M Other assets
  • £348.4K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

96%
89%
3%

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ( THE OBJECTS ) ARE; A) TO CONDUCT RESEARCH INTO THE DETECTION, RECOGNITION AND DIAGNOSIS OF DISEASES AND MEDICAL CONDITIONS BY THE USE OF DOGS AND OTHER ANIMALS TRAINED IN THE RECOGNITION OF RELEVANT STIMULI, AND THE PUBLICATION OF SUCH RESEARCH FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT; AND B) THE RELIEF OF SICKNESS AND THE PROTECTION OF HEALTH FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT, BY THE DETECTION, RECOGNITION AND DIAGNOSIS OF DISEASES AND MEDICAL CONDITIONS, BY THE USE OF DOGS TRAINED IN THE RECOGNITION OF RELEVANT STIMULI.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 15/10/2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14/06/2008 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 30/08/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 11/10/2013

Area of benefit

Undefined. In Practice, National

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Cancer Dogs

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 4 Trustees
  • 47 Employees
  • 549 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Andrew Keegan None on record
The Hon Mrs Elizabeth Duncan Smith (Chair) None on record
Dr Victoria Hordern Mbbs Md None on record
Dr Alan Rutherford Makepeace Frcr Frcs None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales