skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Central G H Trust

  • Income

    £3.2M

  • Spending

    £1.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1125717 Company no. 06656919

Contact details

Public address

  • Noble House, Eaton Road, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP2 7UB

Aims & activities

Obtaining and providing finance for construction and maintenance of churches, gospel halls and other religious structures. Providing technical support for the construction of such buildings.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Religious activities
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£3.2M

Expenditure:

£1.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.0K Own use assets
  • £18.4M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £4.2M Other assets
  • £557.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

38%
0%
62%

Charitable objects

1 THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN PARTICULAR BY THE PROVISION OF CHURCHES, GOSPEL HALLS AND OTHER STRUCTURES AND FACILITIES FOR CHRISTIAN WORSHIP AND THE GIVING OF ASSISTANCE TO THOSE INVOLVED IN THEIR CONSTRUCTION, REPAIR, IMPROVEMENT AND MAINTENANCE IN SUCH WAYS AS ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE; AND 2 SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS THE MEMBERS SEE FIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 25 JULY 2008

Area of benefit

Undefined. In Practice, National.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Cght

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
  • 4 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 7 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Philip James Hutchinson None on record
Oliver Muckle Whiley (Chair) Silverdale Gospel Hall Trust Up-to-date
Colin Paul Barnes New Gospel Hall Trust Up-to-date
Laurie Roy Pollard None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales