skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2019

Guildford Town Centre Chaplaincy

  • Income

    £85.8K

  • Spending

    £77.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1126056 Company no. 06639603

Contact details

Public address

  • Ymca, Bridge Street, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4SB

Aims & activities

Guildford Town Centre Chaplaincy runs projects providing pastoral care in a range of contexts in the Guildford community including Street Angels (night time), Community Angels (at home) and Chaplaincy (in workplaces)

What the charity does

  • Religious activities
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

(A) TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION BY SERVING THE PUBLIC WORKING IN, FREQUENTING OR VISITING THE TOWN CENTRE OF GUILDFORD, SURREY AND BY THE PROVISION OF PASTORAL CARE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE FORMATION OF THE GUILDFORD TOWN CENTRE CHAPLAINCY SERVICE AND STREET ANGELS PROGRAMME. (B) TO PROMOTE THE MENTAL AND SPIRITUAL WELLBEING OF THE INHABITANTS OF GUILDFORD, SURREY BY THE PROVISION OF ADVICE AND SUPPORT. (C) TO SUPPORT, CARE AND TREAT PERSONS IN NEED WHO ARE HOMELESS AND SUFFERING FROM THE EFFECTS OF POVERTY, SICKNESS, DISABILITY, OLD AGE, ALCOHOLISM, DRUG ADDITION, OFFENDING BEHAVIOUR, OR ANY OTHER MENTAL OR PHYSICAL INFIRMITY, AS AN EXPRESSION OF CHRISTIAN FAITH.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 03 JUL 2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01 SEP 2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08 DEC 2017

Area of benefit

Guildford, Surrey

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Guildford Street Angels

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
  • 9 Trustees
  • 103 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Rev Andrew Charles Wheeler Friends Of The Anglican Province Of Alexandria Up-to-date
Society For The Study Of The Sudans (Uk) Up-to-date
The Church Association For Sudan & South Sudan Recently registered
William Nigel Campion-Smith Ma Esuubi Trust Up-to-date
Guildford Methodist Church Up-to-date
Michael Gercke The Children's Trust Up-to-date
Christopher Robert Britton Ceng (Chair) The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Saint Saviour Guildford Up-to-date
Rev Roderick Martin Pierce The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Holy Trinity With Saint Mary Up-to-date
Andrew John Edward Hodges Guildford Book Festival Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Christ Church, Guildford Up-to-date
Louise Mary Elizabeth Kenyon The Bishop Of Guildford's Foundation Up-to-date
The Kenyon Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Carol Pauline Clutton None on record
Edward Michael Varley None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Surrey