skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2018

The Damask Rose Trust

  • Income

    £0.0K

  • Spending

    £17.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1127432 Company no. 06162105

Contact details

Public address

  • Arab British Centre Ltd, 1 Gough Square, London, EC4A 3DE

Aims & activities

The charitable activities are (a) the relief of hardship and distress of the population of the Syrian Arab Republic who have needs by reason of their gender, age, geographic location, disability, refugee status and/or social and economic circumstances; (b) to promote sustainable development ; and (c) to promote the advancement of traditional arts, culture and heritage of Syria.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE THE RELIEF OF HARDSHIP AND DISTRESS OF THE POPULATION OF THE SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC WHO HAVE NEEDS BY REASON OF THEIR GENDER, AGE, GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION, DISABILITY, REFUGEE STATUS AND/OR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES; TO PROMOTE SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT MEANING DEVELOPMENT WHICH MEETS THE NEEDS OF THE PRESENT WITHOUT COMPROMISING THE ABILITY OF FUTURE GENERATIONS TO MEET THEIR OWN NEEDS; TO SUPPORT GOOD QUALITY EDUCATION; AND TO PROMOTE THE ADVANCEMENT OF TRADITIONAL ARTS, CULTURE AND HERITAGE OF SYRIA, INCLUDING THROUGH: (A) THE PROVISION, PROMOTION AND SUPPORT OF SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS AND INITIATIVES THAT BENEFIT DISADVANTAGED MEMBERS OF THE POPULATION OF THE SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC; (B) THE PROVISION OF SCHOLARSHIPS TO DISADVANTAGED INDIVIDUALS AND THE PROMOTION AND PROVISION OF SUPPORT (FINANCIAL OR OTHERWISE) OF ORGANISATIONS, PROJECTS OR INITIATIVES THAT IMPROVE OR PROVIDE EDUCATION FOR DISADVANTAGED MEMBERS OF THE POPULATION OF THE SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC; (C) THE PROVISION OF SUPPORT (FINANCIAL OR OTHERWISE) OF PROJECTS AND INITIATIVES THAT PRESERVE AND DEVELOP THE TRADITIONAL ARTS, CRAFTS AND CULTURE OF SYRIA; (D) SUCH OTHER ACTIVITIES IN FURTHERANCE OF THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS WHICH ARE CHARITABLE IN ENGLISH LAW AND AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME CONSIDER APPROPRIATE. IN PURSUANCE OF THESE OBJECTS, AND WHERE POSSIBLE, THE CHARITY SHALL AIM TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY AND FAMILY BASED SOLUTIONS. PRIORITY WILL BE GIVEN TO CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE, DISABLED PEOPLE, WOMEN, RURAL RESIDENTS, REFUGEES AND THE ELDERLY, WITHOUT DIFFERENTIATION ON THE GROUNDS OF RELIGION, GENDER OR ETHNICITY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 13 DECEMBER 2008

Area of benefit

The Syrian Arab Republic

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Drt

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
  • 2 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Mr Chris Doyle None on record
Dr Rim Turkmani (Chair) None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • City Of London
  • Jordan
  • Lebanon
  • Norway
  • Syria
  • Turkey