skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Association For Science And Discovery Centres

  • Income

    £585.8K

  • Spending

    £630.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1129312 Company no. 6798106

Contact details

Public address

  • Suite 101, Qc30, Queen Charlotte Street, Bristol, BS1 4HJ

Aims & activities

To serve and support science and discovery centres and related organisations, in the UK and beyond, fostering learning and engagement in the field of science, technology, engineering and mathematics for the public benefit.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£585.8K

Expenditure:

£630.3K

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £402.6K Other assets
  • £87.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

108%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

TO SERVE AND SUPPORT SCIENCE AND DISCOVERY CENTRES AND RELATED ORGANISATIONS, IN THE UK AND BEYOND, FOSTERING LEARNING AND ENGAGEMENT IN THE FIELD OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING AND MATHEMATICS FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 21 JANUARY 2009

Area of benefit

Uk And Overseas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Asdc

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
  • 15 Trustees
  • 5 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Tudor Gwynn Calderdale Music Trust Limited Up-to-date
I O U Limited Up-to-date
Charles St Hill Bishop (Chair) National Space Centre Up-to-date
Bryan William Davies Catalyst Science Discovery Centre And Museum Trust Limited Up-to-date
Dr Stephen Gerard Breslin None on record
Linda Virginia Julia Conlon None on record
Karen Owena Davies None on record
Terrance Edward Brian O'connor None on record
Scot Arthur Owen None on record
Elizabeth Hodge None on record
Linda Margaret Leuchars None on record
Benjamin Ward None on record
Bridget Mary Holligan None on record
Alison Diane Sternberg None on record
Dr Hermione Anne Phoebe Cockburn None on record
Lauren Anna Deere None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales