skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Majlis Ansarullah (Uk) Ltd

  • Income

    £651.2K

  • Spending

    £725.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1129448 Company no. 6799895

Contact details

Public address

  • 33 Gressenhall Road, London, SW18 5QH

Aims & activities

The principal objective of the organisation is to practise and propagate Islam as expounded by Hazrat Mirza Ghulam Ahmad through its members, who are Ahmadi Muslim men over the age of 40. This includes training and education of members and their families, and also the generation of funds for other charities through its annual charity walks.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£651.2K

Expenditure:

£725.0K

Assets and liabilities

  • £476.2K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £532.9K Other assets
  • £94.6K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

0%
111%
0%

Charitable objects

A) THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE MUSLIM FAITH WORLD-WIDE AS EXPOUNDED BY HADRAT MIRZA GHULAM AHMAD OF QADIAN, THE PROMISED MESSIAH AND THE FOUNDER OF THE AHMADIYYA MOVEMENT AND INTERPRETED BY ANY OF HIS SUCCESSORS KNOWN AS KHALIFATUL MASIH. THE PRESENT KHALIFATUL MASIH IS HADRAT MIRZA MASROOR AHMAD KHALIFATUI MASIH V. B) THE ADVANCEMENT OF ISLAM AND TO PROMOTE UNDERSTANDING OF ISLAMIC VALUES AS PART OF THIS. C) THE RELIEF OF NEED AND UNEMPLOYMENT. D) THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND SICKNESS AND THE SUFFERING OF THOSE AFFECTED BY SUCH THINGS AS DISEASE, NATURAL DISASTER, WAR AND CONFLICT. E) THE ADVANCEMEN T OF RELIGIOUS AND SECULAR EDUCATION IN SUCH SUBJECTS AS SCIENCE. F) THE FURTHERANCE OF SUCH OTHER PURPOSES THAT ARE CHARITABLE UNDER THE LAWS OF ENGLAND AND WALES AS THE TRUSTEES IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION DETERMINE

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 23 JANUARY 2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION 1 APRIL 2009

Area of benefit

Undefined. In Practice, Local

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Majlis Ansarullah Association Uk Or 'Maa'

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 5 Trustees
  • 2 Employees
  • 5,300 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Zaheer Ahmed None on record
Dr Chaudhry Ijaz Ur Rehman (Chair) Ahmadiyya Muslim Association United Kingdom Up-to-date
Mansoor Ahmad Sydney Saqi None on record
Muhammad Mahmood Khan None on record
Khalid Mahmood None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England