skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Manchester Jazz Festival

  • Income

    £366.2K

  • Spending

    £415.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1130000 Company no. 4670534

Contact details

Public address

  • Elliot House, 151 Deansgate, Manchester, M3 3WD

Aims & activities

To promote, advance and nurture the appreciation of contemporary music - mainly jazz and world music in the North West of England and particularly Greater Manchester, via an annual festival and other activities.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE COMPANY IS ESTABLISHED TO PROMOTE AND ADVANCE THE APPRECIATION OF AND PARTICIPATION IN MUSIC, ESPECIALLY CONTEMPORARY MUSIC INCLUDING JAZZ AND WORLD MUSIC IN THE NORTH WEST OF ENGLAND AND PARTICULARLY GREATER MANCHESTER.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 19/02/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 18/10/2011

Area of benefit

Greater Manchester

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Mjf

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 12 Trustees
  • 146 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Nasira Majid None on record
Jill Taylor None on record
Clive Gawthorpe None on record
Phil Gerard Cusack None on record
Joanne Eleanor Mccallum None on record
Peter Howard Evans None on record
Joy Elizabeth Sewart Greater Manchester Chamber Communities Foundation Recently registered
Elena Cavallero None on record
Lucy Catherine Scott None on record
Nelson Guerreiro Beaumont-Laurencia None on record
Dr Kirsty Melissa Isaacs (Chair) None on record
Iain Ross Crawford Mckeith None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England