skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Holy Trinity, Eastbourne

  • Income

    £305.8K

  • Spending

    £252.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1130382

Contact details

Public address

  • Holy Trinity Parish Office, Trinity, Eastbourne, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN21 3BX

Aims & activities

Regular public worship open to all. The provision of sacred space for personal prayer and contemplation. Pastoral work, including visiting the sick and the bereaved. Teaching of Christianity through sermons, courses, and small groups. The provision of a youth club with a Christian ethos. Promotion of Christianity through the staging of events and meetings, and the distribution of literature.

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

Promoting in the ecclesiastical parish the whole mission of the Church.

Governing document

PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL POWERS MEASURE (1956) AS AMENDED AND CHURCH REPRESENTATION RULES

Area of benefit

Undefined. In Practice, Local

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Holy Trinity's Pcc, Eastbourne

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 14 Trustees
  • 50 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Rev Philip James Coekin (Chair) The Chichester Diocesan Fund And Board Of Finance (Incorporated) Up-to-date
Colin Macinnes None on record
Dr Lesley Dawson None on record
Eric Williams Parkman Trinity Foundation Trust Up-to-date
Roger Wright None on record
Neil Andrew Hooper None on record
Vivienne Piercey None on record
Dr Idango Ibifuro Adoki None on record
Mrs Jenny Booth None on record
Ibelema Adoki None on record
Rev John Brendan Brook None on record
Pauline Goss None on record
Joshua Lucas None on record
Gary Holland None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • East Sussex