skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Avenues London

  • Income

    £9.0M

  • Spending

    £9.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1130445 Company no. 06858705

Contact details

Public address

  • The Avenues Trust, River House, 1 Maidstone Road, Sidcup, DA14 5TA

Aims & activities

Avenues London is part of a group of charities which pioneer specialist social care supporting people facing significant disadvantage through illness and disability so they can live full lives in their local communities. We also support adults and children in their own homes or in a residential setting who have learning disabilities, autism, mental health issues, acquired brain injury or dementia.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£9.0M

Expenditure:

£9.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £270.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £833.0K Other assets
  • £3.2M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

104%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS FOR WHICH THE COMPANY IS ESTABLISHED ARE TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE, AND TO ASSIST IN THE SUPPORT AND PROMOTION OF, THE INTELLECTUAL, EMOTIONAL, PHYSICAL AND SPIRITUAL WELFARE OF CHILDREN, YOUNG PEOPLE, ELDERLY PEOPLE AND ADULTS WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES, COMPLEX NEEDS, PHYSICAL DISABILITIES, SENSORY IMPAIRMENTS, AUTISM, MENTAL ILLNESS AND MENTAL HEALTH NEEDS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 01/04/2009 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 06/03/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23 OCT 2017 as amended on 17 Aug 2018

Area of benefit

Undefined. In Practice, National

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Atcss

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London