skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Swithun, East Grinstead.

  • Income

    £262.0K

  • Spending

    £234.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1131405

Contact details

Public address

  • St. Swithuns Church Parish Office, St. Swithuns Close, East Grinstead, RH19 3BB

Aims & activities

The primary objective of St Swithun's PCC is the promotion of the gospel of our Lord, Jesus Christ, according to the doctrines & practices of the Church of England in the designated Parish of St Swithun's East Grinstead.

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

Promoting in the ecclesiastical parish the whole mission of the Church.

Governing document

PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL POWERS MEASURE (1956) AS AMENDED AND CHURCH REPRESENTATION RULES

Area of benefit

Undefined. In Practice, Local

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

St Swithun's Pcc, East Grinstead

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 20 Trustees
  • 200 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Jeremy Robin Kaye Ma Fcis None on record
Myra Latham None on record
Rev Andrew Robert Hawken Bd Akc St Swithun's Church, East Grinstead, Restoration Trust Up-to-date
Christopher Major Russell Llb East Grinstead Memorial Estate Limited Up-to-date
St Swithun's Church, East Grinstead, Restoration Trust Up-to-date
The East Grinstead Common Good Trust Up-to-date
John Ellis The Rotary Club Of East Grinstead Meridian Trust Fund Up-to-date
Deborah Carol Matthews None on record
Rev Julia Kathleen Peaty The Chichester Diocesan Fund And Board Of Finance (Incorporated) Up-to-date
The Friends Of The Holy Trinity School Crawley Up-to-date
Jean Patricia Parsons None on record
Linda Patricia Bryant None on record
Mr Roger Owen Collins None on record
Anne Ivorson Ba Hons None on record
Dorothy Lynn Ellis St Swithun's Church, East Grinstead, Restoration Trust Up-to-date
Stephen Douglas Fallowell St Swithun's Church, East Grinstead, Restoration Trust Up-to-date
Andrew John Milton-Thompson Ma, Mba Sussex Pathways Limited Up-to-date
Vivienne Hobbs None on record
David Roy Rosslee None on record
Penelope Ann Fisher None on record
Caroline Metcalfe Ma None on record
Deborah Elaine Ratcliffe None on record
Alexandra Mary Byrne Maat None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • West Sussex