skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Bexhill

  • Income

    £294.0K

  • Spending

    £371.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1131504

Contact details

Public address

  • St. Peters Parish Office, Church Street, Bexhill-On-Sea, TN40 2HE

Aims & activities

Promoting the whole mission of the church by- Providing services according to the Anglican tradition at our 2 churches for worship, prayer & learning about the Gospel and developing their knowledge and trust in Jesus; Developing youth worship; Pastoral care to our parishioners; Missionary & outreach work; Maintaining the churches' fabric of St. Peter (founded 772AD) & St. Michael

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

Promoting in the ecclesiastical parish the whole mission of the Church.

Governing document

PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL POWERS MEASURE (1956) AS AMENDED AND CHURCH REPRESENTATION RULES

Area of benefit

Undefined. In Practice, Local

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bexhill Parish Church Of St Peter
Bexhill Parish Team Ministry
St. Michael & All Angels Bexhill

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 19 Trustees
  • 185 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Rev David Stuart Reynish B.Ed. (Chair) St Peter's Community Association Up-to-date
Alison Ruth Marchant The Chichester Diocesan Fund And Board Of Finance (Incorporated) Up-to-date
Miss Cathy Gillman St Peter's Community Association Up-to-date
Alan Bernard Stevens None on record
Adrian Horace Whiting None on record
Rev Olivia Margaret Werrett None on record
Janine Euletta Bernadette Scothern None on record
Dr Roger Garrett Elias Mb Bs Bsc None on record
June Sylvia Spriggens None on record
John Charles Hudson Fcca None on record
Victor Ammoun None on record
Jill Patience Andrews None on record
Christopher Norman Miles St Peter's Community Association Up-to-date
Stephen Corfield Pryce Parry None on record
Lorraine Susan Mcguire None on record
Robin Geoffrey Jackman None on record
Ruth Elizabeth Gregory None on record
Rev Stephanie Prosser None on record
Susan France None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • East Sussex