skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2018

Maecenas

  • Income

    £39.5K

  • Spending

    £46.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1132363 Company no. 06972470

Contact details

  • Tel: 0345 222 9222

Public address

  • Bdb Pitmans Llp, 50 Broadway, London, SW1H 0BL

Aims & activities

advancement of environmental protection and improvement; prevention or relief of poverty, distress or suffering by appropriate charitable assistance; advancement of education; advancement of the arts, culture and heritage and, any other exclusively charitable objects and purposes in any part of the world.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Animals

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Jul 2018 (338KB)
31 Jul 2017 (370KB)

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS (THE OBJECTS) ARE TO APPLY THE FUNDS OF THE CHARITY FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY MAKING GRANTS TO REGISTERED CHARITIES AS THE DIRECTORS IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION THINK FIT FOR: 3.1 THE ADVANCEMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND IMPROVEMENT; 3.2 THE PREVENTION OR RELIEF OF POVERTY DISTRESS OR SUFFERING BY APPROPRIATE CHARITABLE ASSISTANCE; 3.3 THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION; 3.4 THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE ARTS; AND 3.5 ANY OTHER EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE OBJECTS AND PURPOSES IN ANY PART OF THE WORLD.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 25 JULY 2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION 16 OCTOBER 2009

Area of benefit

The World.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Help The Animals

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales