skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Roundhay Environmental Action Project

  • Income

    £4.9K

  • Spending

    £1.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1132380 Company no. 6415058

Contact details

Public address

  • 75 The Drive, Roundhay, Leeds, LS8 1HL

Aims & activities

Energy reduction project - reducing the carbon footprint of the area Education project - increasing awareness about climate change Gardening project - sharing garden skills Transport project - promoting walking cycling and public transport

What the charity does

  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

3. THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS (THE OBJECTS) ARE TO PROMOTE SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT WITHIN LEEDS METROPOLITAN DISTRICT AND ITS ENVIRONS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC BY: (A) THE PRESERVATION, CONSERVATION AND THE PROTECTION OF THE ENVIRONMENT AND THE PRUDENT USE OF RESOURCES; (B) THE PROMOTION OF SUSTAINABLE MEANS OF ACHIEVING ECONOMIC GROWTH AND REGENERATION. TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN SUBJECTS RELATING TO SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AND THE PROTECTION, ENHANCEMENT AND REHABILITATION OF THE ENVIRONMENT AND TO PROMOTE STUDY AND RESEARCH IN SUCH SUBJECTS PROVIDED THAT THE USEFUL RESULTS OF SUCH STUDY ARE DISSEMINATED TO THE PUBLIC AT LARGE. SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT MEANS "DEVELOPMENT WHICH MEETS THE NEEDS OF THE PRESENT WITHOUT COMPROMISING THE ABILITY OF FUTURE GENERATIONS TO MEET THEIR OWN NEEDS."

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 1 NOVEMBER 2007

Area of benefit

Leeds Metropolitan District

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Reap

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Leeds City